2011 Finalists

Click for :

Whole Cities Invited to Finals as at 16th September

Category A - Population up to 20,000

Gotarrendura, Castilla y Leon
Jinhwa, Tainan
Nieuwpoort
Sun Rivers Resort
Vorniceni      
Xinqiao Town, Jiangyin City

Category B – Population 20,001 – 75,000

Anping District, Tainan
Chrudim
Dalongdong, Taipei,
Danyang-gun
City of Greater Geraldton
Hadong
Hagi City, Yamaguchi Prefecture
Houbi District, Tainan
Jihlava
Kladno
City of Mandurah
Pfaffenhofen an der Ilm
Seocheon County
City of Tabor The Komora Relaxation Zone
Utena
Yueliangwan Community, Linyi, Shandong

Category C – Population 75,001 – 150,000

Carmel, Indiana
Namwon City
North Charleston, South Carolina
Rosario Municipality
San Carlos City
Sangju City
Santiago City
Tongyeong City  
Yang Pyeong-Gun

Category D – Population  150,001 – 400,000

Andong Municipality
Batangas City
Gunsan City
Gwangsan City, Gwangju
Hue City
Jincheng
Joondalup City
Kuantan Community, City of Kuantan
Nansha District, Guangzhou
Nilufer Municipality
Paranaque City
Seogwipo City
Siena Province
Taitung County, Taiwan

Category E – Population over 400,000

Bilbao Municipality
Bordeaux
Dagupan City
Gangdong
Greater Ankara Municipality
Iloilo City
Jeju City
Kumamoto City
Las Pinas City
City of Lviv
Maputo
Nanjing, Jiangsu Province
City of San Fernando, Pampanga
Seocho City
Seongbuk
Yilan County, Taiwan

Return to top


Projects Invited to Finals as at 16th September

Al Ain City Municipality Al Ain Wild Life Park & Resort
Al Ain City Municipality Al Ain Central Market  and Bawadi Mall
Al Ain City Municipality Redeveloping Al Jahili Park
Albuquerque "Glass Gardens" Rehabilitation and Habitat Enhancement
Amman Environmental Station to prevent cement dust and greenhouse gasses from being emitted to the atmosphere
City Government of Batangas City E-Code
Bilbao Bilbao: Culture as an Economic Engine
Chrudim Reconstruction of St. Joseph Church and Monastery Gardens
Dagupan City River Rehabilitation Program
Dalongdong, Taipei Taipei Confucius Temple Historic District Revitalization Project
Dalongdong, Taipei Eco-Friendly Environment Plan and Design of Taipei International Flora Expo (Pavilions of Xinsheng Park)
Dubai Revitalization of Historic Dubai
Greater Ankara Municipality The Haven House
Greater Ankara Municipality North Ankara Entrance Urban Regeneration Project
Greater Ankara Municipality Hacibayram – Protection & Renovation Project
Greater Ankara Municipality Dikmen Valley Urban Regeneration and Development Project
Guangzhou, Coral International City
Helsinki The EcoCompass Project
Hue City Improving environment and preserving historical value through Dong Ba River Project
Iloilo City 2011 Iloilo Dinagyang Festival
Iloilo City Post LivCom: Advancing the Iloilo River Development Initiatives through Integrated Sustainable Management
Istanbul Timber and Stone Training Workshops
City of Johannesburg Xtreme Park Makeover:  Pimville and Claremont
City of Johannesburg International Year of Biodiversity Programmes
City of Johannesburg Dhlamini Eco Park
City of Johannesburg A Community of Parks
City of Joondalup City of Joondalup Beach Management Plan
Kaohsiung City, Taiwan The World Games Main Stadium
Kaohsiung City, Taiwan Cuehua Bikeway Exclusive Bridge
Kaohsiung City, Taiwan Houjin Stream Remediation & Yicyun Landscape Bridge
Kaohsiung City, Taiwan Jhongdu Wetland
Kladno The Rainbow Home
City of Kuching North EM Bokashi Home Composting
Las Pinas City Las Pinas-Zapote River System Rehabilitation Project
Logan City Active Logan Program
Logan City Suite of Community Services Strategies
Maputo Environmentally Sustainable Project
Nanjing Huijie New Town
Nansha District, Guangzhou Nansha Wetlands
Nansha District, Guangzhou Improving the Living Environment in Rural Area
Nieuwpoort King Leopold II Park Renovation
Nilufer Municipality Change your bag - change your future
North Charleston Oak Terrace Preserve
Port Philip Australia Climate Conservations – Local Action Planning
Sangju City The Capital of Bicycle
Sanya City, Clearwater Bay
Sao Paulo Parques Lineares
Seogwipo City Nature, there is no better design:  “ Jeju Olle” Project
Serpentine Jarrahdale Shire Plan for the Future Project
Siena Province Siena Carbon Free 2015
Sun Rivers Golf Resort,  Community Developing Stewardship
City of Tabor The Komora Relaxation Zone
Vorniceni Village Democratization of Dniester River Governance
Xi’an City Lantingge Garden
Xinqiao Town Sunshine Ecological Park
Yueliangwan Community, Linyi, Shandong The Project of Culture Centre of Yueliangwan City
Yilan, Taiwan Lanyang Museum:  Window of Yilan

Return to top



Cities invited to present Bursary Award applications as at 16th September

Amman Environmental Station to prevent cement dust and greenhouse gasses from being emitted to the atmosphere
Greater Ankara Municipality, Baskent Turkish Sign Language Training Programme
Dagupan City Floating Fish cage Program
Hue City Environmental Protection in association with Community Economic Development
Iloilo City Livelihood Enhancement Project for Sidewalk Vendors in Heritage Area
Iloilo City Disaster Risk Reduction Initiatives in Iloilo City
Iloilo City Pilot Integrated Coastal Environment Sanitation Project
Iloilo City Tuberculosis Social Mobilization: Iloilo City Experience
Iloilo City Composting: Alternative Livelihood for Wastepickers
Iloilo City Bamboo Reforestation in Maasin Watershed
Las Pinas City Urban Poor Housing Program
City of Lviv Three Hours of Happiness
Nieuwpoort No Risk, No Play
Nilufer Municipality Nilufer Goes Green with Students
Paranaque City Making Food go Further:  Hunger Mitigation
Siena, Siena Province Siena Carbon Free 2015
Vorniceni Local Action – Global Impact
Yilan, Taiwan Agricultural Educational Foundation Project of School Promoting Local Ingredients
Yueliangwan Community, Linyi, Shandong Shandong Linyi Calligraphy City

Return to top


Chalfont Web Design